PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea diosmifolia Rudge
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Fringed Baeckea

Baeckea diosmifolia Rudge APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves ovate to oblong, 2–6 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse or with an acute often recurved tip, base attenuate, margins finely toothed to ± entire; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary, subsessile; bracteoles lanceolate or obovate, long-acuminate, 1.5–4 mm long. Sepals triangular to rounded, obtuse to acute. Corolla 3.5–5.5 mm diam.; petals 1.5–2 mm long. Stamens mostly 7–8. Style only slightly inset into the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in wet areas; north from the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrades occur in the CTand ST between this species and B. imbricata; they may be recognized by the somewhat broader leaves.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET