PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea frutescens L.
Family Myrtaceae
Baeckea frutescens L. APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea stenophylla F.Muell. APNI*
Baeckea fruticosa APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high with pendent branchlets.

Leaves green to greyish, often clustered on short axillary shoots, linear, 4–10 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, apex ± acute, base attenuate, margins entire, upper surface concave; petiole <1 mm long.

Flowers solitary, pedicels 1–2 mm long. Sepals rounded. Corolla 3.5–5 mm diam.; petals circular, 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 7–13. Style set into a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule 1.5–2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sandy soil, coastal districts north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET