PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea gunniana Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Alpine Baeckea

Baeckea gunniana Schauer APNI*

Description: Densely branched shrub to 1.5 m high, sometimes ± prostrate.

Leaves crowded, obovate to oblong, 2–4 mm long, ≤ 1 mm wide, ± channelled above, apex ± acute, base ± attenuate, margins entire; petiole ≤ 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary, pedicels c. 1 mm long. Sepals triangular, obtuse. Corolla 4–5 mm diam.; petals circular 1–1.8 mm long.Stamens 4–6, not opposite petals. Ovary 1-locular; style only slightly inset into ovary summit.

Capsule 1.5–2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December to March.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at high altitudes in heath and boggy sedgelands along streams; A.C.T. and Kosciusko districts.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET