PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Baeckea imbricata (Gaertn.) Druce
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: heath myrtle

Baeckea imbricata (Gaertn.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Jungia tenella Gaertn. APNI*
Baeckea crenulata var. tenella (Gaertn.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves erect, circular or broad-ovate, 3–6 mm long, 2.5–5 mm wide, flat or concave, apex rounded with a short and slightly recurved tip, base cuneate, margins entire or finely toothed; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary, pedicels 0.5–1 mm long; bracteoles ovate to lanceolate, 1.5–2.5 mm long, shortly acuminate. Sepals triangular to rounded. Corolla 4–4.5 mm diam.; petals circular, c. 1.5 mm long. Stamens 5–7. Style only slightly set into the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Flowering: spring to late summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, often in damp places; coast and adjacent ranges, north from Bawley Point.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrades occur in the CT and ST between this species and B. diosmifolia; they may be recognized by the narrower leaves, the more toothed leaf margins and/or the long-acuminate bracteoles.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1997)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET