PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea kandos A.R.Bean
Family Myrtaceae
Baeckea kandos A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea sp. E sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*
Baeckea sp. nov. `kandos' APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 1.5–2 m high with fibrous-flaky bark.

Leaves narrow-obovate to oblong, sometimes ± terete, 4–6 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex rounded-obtuse, margins entire; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers solitary; pedicel 1–1.5 mm long; bracteoles linear, c. 1.5 mm long. Sepals reddish, triangular. Corolla white, 3–4 mm diam.; petals circular 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 8–10. Style slightly inset into the ovary summit.

Capsule 1–1.5 mm diam.; seeds rounded-angular.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers recorded December and January

Distribution and occurrence: Only known from near Kandos..

Grows in heath on sandstone, often in damp places; rare,
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET