PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea linifolia Rudge
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: weeping baeckea

Baeckea linifolia Rudge APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves spreading, linear, occasionally ± terete, 6–18 mm long, mostly 0.5–1 mm wide, apex acute, base tapered, margins entire; petiole 0.5–1 mm long.

Flowers solitary, pedicels 1.5–2 mm long, bracteoles linear c. 2.5 mm long, falling very early. Sepals triangular, acute. Corolla 5–6.5 mm diam.; petals ovate to circular, 1.5–2.5 mm long. Stamens 8–15. Style set into a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in damp places, often near waterfalls; coast and adjacent ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET