PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea omissa A.R.Bean
Family Myrtaceae
Baeckea omissa A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea sp. 1 sensu Stanley & Ross (1986) APNI*
Baeckea sp. C sensu Wilson (1991) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, 1.5–3.5 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse, base attenuate, margins finely toothed to ± entire; petiole 0.1–0.2 mm long.

Flowers solitary; pedicel c. 1 mm long; bracteoles narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, 1–2 mm long, usually falling early. Sepals petaloid, triangular or rounded, obtuse to acute. Corolla 4.5–6 mm diam.; petals 1.5–2 mm long. Stamens mostly 10–15. Style only slightly set into the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers October–February

Distribution and occurrence: North from New England N.P., and west to Torrington district.

Grows on granite, in swamps or along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

[B. species C in Flora of NSW 1991, B. species 1 in Stanley & Ross (1986)]

Text by Peter G. Wilson/G. Harden
Taxon concept: Bean, A.R. (1997) A revision of Baeckea (Myrtaceae) in Eastern Australia, Malesia and south-east Asia. Telopea 7(3): 256


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET