PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baeckea utilis F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Baeckea

Baeckea utilis F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Description: Slender shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, 4–9 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex more-or-less acute, base attenuate, margins entire (or obscurely serrulate); petiole c. 1 mm long.

Flowers solitary, pedicels 2–3(-5) mm long. Sepals triangular, obtuse. Corolla 5–7 mm diam.; petals 1.5–2 mm long. Style only slightly set into the ovary summit.

Capsule 2–2.5 mm diam.; seeds angular.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or sclerophyll forest in wet places; south from near Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson - updated February 2015
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1997)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET