PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ballota nigra
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Black Horehound

Ballota nigra APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 2 m high, tending to be 'woody' at base; branches moderately to densely hairy; hairs long, multicellular, spreading to retrorse.

Lower cauline leaves with lamina ovate or ovate-oblong, 3–8 cm long, 2–6 cm wide; base cordate to cuneate; petiole to 4 cm long.

Inflorescence usually with >12 flowers per leaf axil. Calyx 7–13 mm long, apically expanded, hairy; lobes 2–2.5 mm long, suberect, triangular to ovate, mucronate. Corolla 12–15 mm long, lilac to pink, rarely white.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites along roadways, in clay soils; naturalized in the Mudgee district. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. foetida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET