PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baloghia marmorata C.T.White
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Marbled Baloghia, Jointed Baloghia

Baloghia marmorata C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Scale leaves numerous, leaving clusters of small scars on stems at irregular intervals.

Most leaves alternate, lamina oblanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, both surfaces glossy green and glabrous; petiole usually 1.5–5 cm long, < 1 cm long on bracts associated with inflorescences. Inflorescence terminal on lateral shoots 10–15 cm long, leafless except for 2 opposite elliptic leaf-like bracts, at the apex of shoot; bracts with petiole c. 5 mm long, lamina 3–5 cm long, remaining on stem and enlarging up to 10 c. after fruit formation; buds in axils of scale leaves developing and continuing vegetative growth. Petals c. 5 mm long, white.

Fruit 15 mm diam., seeds mottled, reddish brown; ripe winter.


Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical rainforest on basaltic soil; rare, confined to Lismore area and Tamborine Mtn, Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET