PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baloskion australe (R.Br.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs
Family Restionaceae
Baloskion australe (R.Br.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Restio australis R.Br. APNI*
Restio australe APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome 2.5–10 mm diam.

Culms c. 40–100 cm high, 1.2–2 mm diam. Sheaths brown, appressed, c. 10–35 mm long, hairs at apex on margins, white, short, 0.1–0.3 mm long, apex acute, outer surface wrinkled to finely muricate; lamina absent.

Spikelets 4–8, rarely 1 only, shortly pedicellate, arranged in a raceme or a narrow panicle, the whole 20–60 mm long, many-flowered. Outer surface of bracts wrinkled to finely muricate. Free portion of the lowest subtending bract on the main axis of the inflorescence broad-lanceolate, lax, tending to embrace the lowest spikelets. Glumes usually with few short hairs on margins. Male spikelets ovate to globose, c. 5.5–7 mm long. Male tepals 6; stamens 3; pistillode minute. Female spikelets ovate, c. 7–10.5 mm long. Female tepals 4; staminodes 2.


Distribution and occurrence: in wet peaty, sandy or gravelly soil, also in Sphagnum bogs; south from Capertee.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET