PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baloskion pallens (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Restionaceae
Baloskion pallens (R.Br.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Restio pallens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome shortly creeping.

Culms erect, 50–100 cm high, c. 1.5–2.5 mm diam. Sheaths closely appressed, c. 10–20 mm long, glabrous, apex acute; lamina absent. Flowering glumes c. 2.5–4 mm long.

Spikelets mostly crowded together on the branches or at the nodes of the inflorescence, the exposed portion of the pedicels not exceeding 5 mm long. Apex of the subtending bracts often reflexed by contact with the lower spikelets. Spikelets 10–60, very shortly pedicellate or nearly sessile, arranged in a narrow, usually twice branched panicle up to 25 cm long; individual spikelets globose to ovate in shape, 5.5–7 mm long. Glumes with caudate apex, glabrous to few long hairs on margins. Male tepals 6; stamens 3; pistillode minute. Female tepals 4; staminodes 2.


Distribution and occurrence: in swampy places in sandy or peaty wallum country; coastal districts north from Richmond region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs (1993)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) (as Restio pallens)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET