PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Baloskion tetraphyllum (Labill.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Restionaceae
Baloskion tetraphyllum (Labill.) B.G.Briggs & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Restio tetraphyllus APNI*

Description: Dioecious perennial herb; rhizome shortly creeping, up to 10 mm diam.

Culms with numerous, whorled, finely divided lateral sterile branches; culms erect, usually 50–160 cm high, c. 1.5–5.0 mm diam. Sheaths closely appressed, 15–30 mm long; lamina absent or to 15 mm long on juvenile shoots.

Spikelets varying from few to 400, on filiform peduncles in a narrow loose terminal panicle. Male spikelets globose, 2.5–7 mm long; flowering glumes c. 1–4 mm long, ovate, mucronate or aristate. Male tepals 6; stamens 3. Female spikelets ovate to elliptic, c. 3.5–10 mm long; flowering glumes very broad ovate, aristate. Female tepals 4; staminodes 2.

Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in swampy and on river banks, south from Brunswick Heads.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico & B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Panicle with 15–200 spikelets. Male spikelets 4–7 mm long; flowering glumes 2.8–3.7 mm long. Female spikelets 8–10 mm long; glumes c. 4.5–6 mm longsubsp. tetraphyllum
Panicles with usually 200–450 spikelets. Male spikelets 2.5–5 mm long; flowering glumes 1–2 mm long. Female spikelets 3.5–6 mm long; glumes 2.5–3.6 mm longsubsp. meiostachyum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET