PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia aemula R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: wallum banksia

Banksia aemula R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia serratifolia Salisb. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub robust tree to 8 m high; bark warty, slightly friable, brownish; branchlets tomentose.

Leaves alternate, narrow-obovate to oblong, 3–20 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, apex truncate to emarginate with a mucro, base attenuate, margins toothed, both surfaces rusty-tomentose but eventually glabrescent.

Conflorescences 4–20 cm long. Perianth 35–45 mm long, pale yellow to greenish cream, persistent. Style slightly curved, greenish, persistent.

Follicles up to 25, 3–4.5 cm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: mainly Mar.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in either low sclerophyll woodland or tall shrubland (wallum) on consolidated sand dunes, also on sandy flats which are sometimes seasonally waterlogged; on the coast north from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET