PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia collina R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Banksia collina R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia spinulosa var. collina (R.Br.) A.S.George APNI*

Description: Multistemmed shrub to 3 m high, lignotuber present; bark smooth to tesselated, grey-brown; branchlets tomentose to hirsute.

Leaves alternate, scattered, narrow-linear to oblong or narrow-elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 1–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to truncate, base cuneate, margins flat to recurved or revolute, mucronate, usually toothed in upper part, lower surface concealed or conspicuous.

Conflorescences 6–15 cm long. Perianth 20–30 mm long, yellow or golden, persistent. Style hooked below apex, yellow throughout or dark red to purple-black in upper part, falling within a year.

Follicles up to 100, very crowded, 10–24 mm long, opening either with fire or spontaneously.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: April–August

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET