PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia cunninghamii Sieber ex Rchb.
Family Proteaceae
Banksia cunninghamii Sieber ex Rchb. APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia cunninghamii Sieber ex Rchb. subsp. cunninghamii APNI*
Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii (Sieber ex Rchb.) A.S.George APNI*

Description: Shrub to 5 m high, lignotuber absent, multi- or single-stemmed at base; bark smooth, becoming tessellated; branchlets usually hirsute.

Leaves alternate, scattered, linear to ± oblanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex mucronate, base attenuate, margins recurved to revolute, adult leaves mostly entire except for a few teeth towards apex, jevenile leaves strongly toothed; lower surface tomentose, lateral venation obscure; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Conflorescences 6–15 cm long. Perianth 20–30 mm long, yellow or golden, persistent. Style hooked below apex, yellow throughout or dark red to purple-black in upper part, falling within a year.

Follicles up to 100, very crowded, 10–24 mm long, opening either with fire or spontaneously.


Flowering: Flowers Apr.–Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, chiefly on the coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET