PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia integrifolia
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Coast banksia

Banksia integrifolia APNI*

Description: Tree 5–25 m high, according to exposure of habitat, shoots from epicormic shoots; bark roughly tessellated or fissured; branchlets striate, densely pubescent when young.

Leaves whorled, narrow-obovate to narrow-elliptic, 4–20 cm long, 10–36 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, base cuneate to attenuate, margins entire or occasionally with a few short teeth, lower surface white-tomentose, midrib and secondary veins rusty-hairy, becoming glabrous but remaining brownish; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Conflorescences 5–12 cm long. Perianth 22–25 mm long, pale yellow, not persistent. Style ± curved or straight, pale yellow, not persistent.

Follicles many, 8–15 mm long, opening as soon as mature, c. 8–10 months from flowering.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers mainly Jan.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly from coastal sites to the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. ?Tas.
AVH map***

A variable species, intermediates between the varieties in northern N.S.W. occur mainly between the mountains and the coast. Specimens from the Yetman district (NWP) often have wider, usually toothed leaves and should be regarded as intermediates.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Most adult leaves 17–25 mm wide. Leaves narrow-obovate to narrow-elliptic, usually 4–10 cm long, ± flat, apex obtuse to cuneate, upper surface dull greensubsp. integrifolia
Most adult leaves 10–18 mm wide. Leaves usually narrow-obovate to narrow-elliptic, 10–13 cm long, ± undulate, upper surface shiny greensubsp. monticola

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET