PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Banksia marginata Cav.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Silver Banksia

Banksia marginata Cav. APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia gunnii Meisn. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 12 m high; ± tesselated, not friable, grey; branchlets hirsute with straight hairs and ± tomentose with curled hairs.

Leaves alternate, linear, oblong to cuneate, mostly 2–6 cm long and 3–10 mm wide, apex usually mucronate, base attenuate, margins generally entire but sometimes juveniles toothed and persisting to flowering, lower surface white-tomentose, reticulate veins usually conspicuous; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Conflorescences 5–10 cm long. Perianth 16–24 mm long, pale yellow, persistent. Style straight, persistent.

Follicles 7–17 mm long, mostly opening within a year of flowering.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest from coast to inland, south from Baradine and Guyra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET