PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia neoanglica (A.S.George) Stimpson & J.J.Bruhl
Family Proteaceae
Common name: New England Banksia

Banksia neoanglica (A.S.George) Stimpson & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia cunninghamii subsp. A APNI*
Banksia cunninghamii subsp. A sensu Harden (1991) APNI*
Banksia spinulosa var. neoanglica A.S.George APNI*
Banksia spinulosa var. neo-anglica APNI*

Description: Shrubs with 2–10 stems to 2.5 m from a lignotuber, or trees to 7 m tall.

Juvenile leaves with petiole 2–3.8 mm long; lamina narrow-obovate, 30–66 mm long, 5–11 mm wide, strongly dentate along full leaf margin, apex bidentate. Adult leaves with petiole 1.8–3.5 mm long; lamina linear, 43–75 mm long, 3–4.5 mm wide, occasionally toothed towards the usually unidentate, occasionally bidentate apex; adaxial surface glabrous, abaxial surface felted.

Involucral bracts subulate, thickened at base, 3–15mm long, grey-brown pubescent. Conflorescence 84–119 mm long, 70–85 mm diameter at anthesis; floral pairs 12–14(-16) around the circumference of the conflorescence axis. Common bract with a single thickened keel on the abaxial surface that extends from the apex of the bract down to the visible part of the base of the bract, distal margins slightly concave, apex rounded, indumentum villous, lower third of bract uniformly brown and upper two thirds uniformly green. Perianth 18–23 mm long, pubescent, yellow-orange at maturity but may be green, orange or yellow during developmental stages; limb c. 3.5 mm long; anthers c. 1 mm long. Style 25–38 mm long, apically hooked, colour grading from red to maroon to black just prior to anthesis.

Infructescence 85–120 mm long, 35–45mm diam. Seed 15–19 mm long, including wing.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in sandy soil on granite and acid volcanics, rarely on basalt, in eucalypt open forest, woodland and heath at altitudes of 850-1480 m.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The species is widespread, often locally common, and is not considered at risk. It is conserved in several reserves: Lamington, Springbrook and Girraween National Parks in Queensland, and Boonoo Boonoo, Gibraltar Range and New England National Parks and Torrington State Conservation Area in New South Wales.

Text by Margaret L. Stimpson , Peter H. Weston, Ian R.H. Telford, Jeremy J. Bruhl.
Taxon concept: PhytoKeys 14: 57-80, doi: 10.3897/phytokeys.14.3415


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET