PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia oblongifolia Cav.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Fern-leaved Banksia

Banksia oblongifolia Cav. APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia aspleniifolia APNI*
Banksia oblongifolia var. minor (Maiden & Camfield) Conran & Clifford APNI*

Description: Several-stemmed shrub to 3 m high with lignotuber; bark reddish to grey-brown, smooth with small lenticels; branchlets rusty-tomentose.

Leaves alternate, obovate to oblong, mostly 5–8 cm long and 15–20 mm wide, apex acute, truncate or obtusely mucronate, base cuneate, margins usually toothed, rarely ± entire, mature leaves white or pale green on lower surface.

Conflorescences 5–15 cm long. Perianth 20–25 mm long, pale yellow with buds tinged grey-blue, not persistent. Style straight, cream, not persistent.

Follicles up to 80, 10–18 mm long, velvety, but indumentum wearing off.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly Mar.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest to heath; widespread on the coast, north from Ulludulla.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET