PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Banksia paludosa R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Swamp Banksia

Banksia paludosa R.Br. APNI*

Description: Many-stemmed shrub, usually <1.5 m high or to 5 m high if without a lignotuber, lignotuber present or absent; bark ± smooth; branchlets rusty tomentose, soon glabrescent.

Leaves whorled or alternate, narrow-lanceolate to narrow-obovate, 4–13 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex obtuse with a short mucro, base attenuate, margins entire to toothed, lower surface white-tomentose with midrib and lateral veins yellowish to brown, ± glabrescent; petiole 5–13 mm long.

Conflorescences 7–13 cm long. Perianth 16–20 mm long, golden brown becoming gold after anthesis, persistent. Styles straight except for slight bend near apex, gold to cream, ± persistent.

Follicles up to 60, 9–18 mm long, ± widely spaced, usually remaining closed until burnt.

M. Flockton

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Flowers April–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland or heath close to swamps, creeks, or on sandstone ridges; coast and nearby ranges, chiefly from Glen Davis to the Vic. border.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

This species rarely hybridises with B. marginata where they grow together.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Shrub to 2 m high, lignotuber presentsubsp. paludosa
Shrub to 5 m high, lignotuber absentsubsp. astrolux

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET