PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia penicillata (A.S.George) K.R.Thiele
Family Proteaceae
Banksia penicillata (A.S.George) K.R.Thiele APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia conferta subsp. penicillata (A.S.George) A.S.George APNI*
Banksia conferta var. penicillata A.S.George APNI*

Description: Shrub to 4 m high, lignotuber absent; bark smooth, thin, grey; branchlets ± striate, rusty-villous when young.

Leaves whorled, elliptic to obovate, 4–12 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex obtuse and often mucronate, base cuneate, margins usually toothed or lobed, lower surface white-tomentose, midrib and lateral veins with ± persistent rusty hairs; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Conflorescences 7–19 cm long. Perianth 20–25 mm long, yellowish green to bluish grey in bud, yellow at anthesis, persistent. Style slightly curved, pale yellow persistent.

Follicles usually >100, mostly 11–15 mm long, usually remaining closed until burnt.


Flowering: Flowers Mar.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, restricted to small populations in the Blue Mtns on sandstone cliffs or steep slopes and around rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET