PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia robur Cav.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Swamp Banksia

Banksia robur Cav. APNI*

Description: Shrub with several stems arising from a lignotuber, usually 1–2 m high; branchlets rusty-tomentose.

Leaves alternate, obovate to elliptic, usually 12–30 cm long, 50–90 mm wide, apex truncate to emarginate but shortly apiculate, base cuneate, margins toothed or sometimes almost entire, lower surface white-tomentose, main veins with brownish hairs.

Conflorescences 10–17 cm long. Perianth 20–25 mm long, with greenish cream claws and metallic green limb, turning dull and then brown after anthesis, persistent. Style mostly straight, cream to pale green, persistent.

Follicles up to 100, 10–16 mm long, tomentose, opening when burnt.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Jan.–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and heath in sandy ± permanently damp sites on the coast, chiefly from near Kempsey to Wollongong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET