PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia serrata L.f.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Old-man Banksia, Wiriyagan (Cadigal)

Banksia serrata L.f. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree, to 16 m high in favourable habitats, sometimes in coastal sites a shrub to 3 m high; bark warty, ± friable, grey-brown; branchlets ± tomentose.

Leaves alternate, ± crowded, oblong to narrow-obovate, 5–20 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, apex truncate but with a short mucro, base attenuate, margins ± toothed but entire for 1–5 c. from base, lower surface rusty-tomentose but becoming ± glabrous.

Inflorescence 7–15 cm long. Perianth c. 40 mm long, creamy-grey, persistent. Style gently curved, cream, persistent and bent down and outward in fruit.

Follicles up to 30, 25–35 mm long, prominently exserted.


Illustration
L. Elkan|M. Maiden

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Jan.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on sandstone or consolidated sand dunes, on the coast and in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET