PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Banksia spinulosa Sm.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Hairpin Banksia

Banksia spinulosa Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia spinulosa Sm. var. spinulosa APNI*

Description: Multistemmed shrub to 3 m high, lignotuber present; bark smooth to tessellated, grey-brown; branchlets tomentose to hirsute.

Leaves alternate, scattered, narrow-linear to oblong or narrow-elliptic, 3–10 cm long, 1–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to truncate, base cuneate, margins flat to recurved or revolute, mucronate, usually toothed in upper part, lower surface concealed or conspicuous; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Conflorescences 6–15 cm long. Perianth 20–30 mm long, yellow or golden, persistent. Style hooked below apex, yellow throughout or dark red to purple-black in upper part, falling within a year.

Follicles up to 100, very crowded, 10–24 mm long, opening either with fire or spontaneously.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers April–August

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath and dry sclerophyll forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET