PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Barbarea grayi Hewson
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Native Wintercress

Barbarea grayi Hewson APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial to 90 cm high, erect, robust, glabrous.

Basal leaves with long petiole and terminal ovate lamina, sometimes lobed; lower stem leaves pinnatisect, to 6 pairs of lobes; upper stem leaves simple and ± toothed or lyrate-pinnatisect with 1 pair of lobes.

Petals 5–6 mm long. Siliqua 2–6 cm long, 2–2.5 mm wide; pedicel erect to spreading, 3–6 mm long, less than half as broad as siliqua; seeds with a narrow warty wing. Endemic to southern Alps.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET