PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Barleria repens Nees
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: coral creeper, Red Barleria, Creeping Barleria, Small Bush Violet

Barleria repens Nees APNI*

Description: Scrambling herb to subshrub, sometimes climber, to 0.7 m high; stems rooting where touching the ground, with antrorse-appressed hairs.

Leaves opposite; lamina elliptic to ovate, to 60 mm long and 25 mm wide, with scattered appressed hairs.

Tubular flowers red, salmon, pinkish purple or purple, to 50 mm long, with 5 spreading lobes.

Capsule club-shaped, splitting to release seeds.


Distribution and occurrence: Native to South Africa. Recorded (2010) growing in remnant littoral rainforest as a garden escape from a caravan park at Hallidays Point, Black Head Beach (NC). Doubtfully naturalised in Qld.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC
AVH map***

Ornamental plant, sometimes garden escape. Weed alert.

Text by P.G. Kodela, August 2016
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET