PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bauera microphylla Sieber ex DC.
Family Cunoniaceae
Bauera microphylla Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Bauera rubioides var. microphylla (Sieber ex DC.) Ser. ex Benth. APNI*
Bauera microphylla var. microphylla APNI*

Description: Small trailing shrub to 30 cm high, stems extensively branched.

Leaflets mostly 2–9 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, obtuse to broad-acute, entire or with 2–6 teeth on each margin.

Flowers on pedicels > 5 mm long. Sepals 5–7, 2–3 mm long, toothed. Petals 5–7, 3–6 mm long, white or tinged with pink. Stamens 10–30, cream-coloured.


Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open sandy heath mainly on or near the coast north from Wollongong; also recorded from the Lawson-Bullaburra area in the Blue Mountains and from Turpentine Range on the South Coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

May be confused with Bauera rubioides.

Text by J Everett (1990); edited by P.G. Kodela (March 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET