PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bauera rubioides Andrews
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: River Rose, Dog Rose

Bauera rubioides Andrews APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub to 2 m high, stems extensively branched.

Leaflets 5–15 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, broad-acute to acute with 4–10 teeth on each margin.

Flowers on pedicels > 5 mm long. Sepals 6–8, 3–4 mm long, toothed. Petals 6–8, 6–8 mm long, pink or occasionally white. Stamens 30–90, generally 50–60, cream-coloured.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: mostly spring to summer, although some flowering over most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in wet and often shaded situations.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J Everett (1990)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET