PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Baumea articulata (R.Br.) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Jointed Twig-rush

Baumea articulata (R.Br.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Cladium articulatum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial with stout rhizome.

Culms rigid, terete, transversely septate (not obvious when fresh), nodeless, striate, smooth or scabrous, 90–200 cm high, 4–10 mm diam.

Leaves basal; blade culm-like, equalling or exceeding culm, to 10 mm diam.; sheath straw-coloured, dull. Inflorescence oblong in outline, loose, drooping, 15–45 cm long, to 10 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets numerous, 2–5-flowered, 3.5–5 mm long. Glumes 4–7, acute, often mucronate, red-brown, glabrous; fertile glumes 3.5–5 mm long. Anthers 1.3–1.7 mm long, excluding appendage 0.2–0.3 mm long.

Nut ellipsoid to ovoid, 1.8–2.3 mm long, 1.2–1.4 mm diam., strongly and irregularly wrinkled, ± smooth at apex and base and on the 3 angles, hispid or papillose at apex, ± dull, pale to dark red-brown.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in standing water of lagoons, deeper swamps, and streams; mostly coastal, but inland to Boonoo Boonoo Falls and Torrington district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET