PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea gunnii (Hook.f.) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea gunnii (Hook.f.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Cladium gunnii Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted perennial with very short rhizome. Culms slender, rigid, ± terete, nodeless, striate, glabrous, scaberulous to smooth, 20–100 cm high, 0.8–1.5 mm diam.

Leaves basal; blade culm-like, as long as to slightly exceeding culm, 0.7–1.5 mm diam., or reduced; sheath reddish or straw-coloured (but then usually with reddish tinges), dull. Inflorescence interrupted-oblong in outline, narrow, erect, 4–30 (rarely to 60) cm long, to 1.5 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets few, 1-flowered, 4.5–8 mm long. Glumes 2–4, acute, red-brown to grey-brown, with margins glabrous; fertile glumes 4.5–7 mm long. Anthers c. 2 mm long, excluding appendage c. 0.5 mm long.

Nut ovoid or globose, 2.5–3.6 mm long, 1.3–1.8 mm diam., ± smooth, minutely hispid or papillose at extreme apex only, ± shining, yellow-brown to black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and by watercourses; south from La Perouse on coast, south from Backwater on tablelands, with an apparently isolated occurrence on Koonyum Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET