PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea juncea (R.Br.) Palla
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea juncea (R.Br.) Palla APNI*

Synonyms: Cladium junceum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender perennial with long rhizome.

Culms rigid, terete, 1–3-noded, striate, glabrous, smooth, 20–90 cm high, 1.0–2.0 mm diam.

Leaves basal and cauline; blade reduced to short erect flattened mucro; sheath straw-coloured to pale reddish or grey-brown, dull. Inflorescence oblong to ovate in outline, narrow, erect, 1–8 cm long, to 1 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets few, 1-flowered, 3–6 mm long. Glumes 4 or 5, acute to long-acute, red-brown to grey-brown, with margins glabrous, midrib scaberulous; fertile glumes 3–5 mm long. Anthers 1.8–2.2 mm long, excluding appendage 0.3–0.5 mm long.

Nut obovoid to globose, 2.3–3.0 mm long, 1.5–2.0 mm diam., smooth with scattered pits, hispid at apex, shining, dark red-brown to black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mostly brackish or saline swamps, on sandy soils; in coastal areas except for isolated occurrence at Boonoo Boonoo Falls.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET