PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea muelleri (C.B.Clarke) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea muelleri (C.B.Clarke) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Cladium muelleri C.B.Clarke APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted perennial with short rhizome.

Culms compressed, nodeless, striate, glabrous, smooth, 10–60 cm high, 0.5–1.3 mm diam.

Leaves basal; blade flat, usually shorter than culms, 2–3 mm wide; sheath straw-coloured, dull. Inflorescence interrupted-oblong in outline, narrow, with distant slender ± drooping branches, 5–32 cm long, 1–2 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets few, usually 1-flowered, 6–8 mm long. Glumes 3 or 4, long-acute, mixed straw-coloured and red-brown, with margins glabrous or ciliate; fertile glumes 5–8 mm long. Anthers c. 2.2 mm long, excluding appendage c. 0.5 mm long.

Nut ellipsoid to obovoid, 3.0–3.5 mm long, 1.5–1.8 mm diam., smooth to colliculate, minutely hispid at extreme apex only, ± shining, dark brown to blackish.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp coastal heath on sandy soils; south to Oxford Falls.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET