PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea nuda (Steud.) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea nuda (Steud.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Schoenus nudus Steud. APNI*

Description: Slender, tufted perennial with short rhizome.

Culms slender, rigid, compressed to terete, nodeless, striate, glabrous, smooth, 10–40 cm high, 0.5–0.8 mm diam.

Leaves basal; blade terete to sulcate, to twice as long as culms, c. 0.5 mm diam.; sheath straw-coloured often with pale reddish tinges, dull. Inflorescence oblong in outline, narrow, erect, 2–7 cm long, to 1 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets few, 1-flowered, 5–7 mm long. Glumes 3, acute, pale to mid-red-brown, with margins glabrous; fertile glumes 4–7 mm long. Anthers 1.2–1.4 mm long, excluding appendage c. 0.2 mm long.

Nut ellipsoid to ovoid, 2.0–2.3 mm long, 1.0–1.3 mm diam., reticulate or colliculate to smooth, hispid at apex, ± shining, red-brown to blackish.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps or along streams; sporadic on NC, south to Jervis Bay and inland to Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET