PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea rubiginosa (Spreng.) Boeckeler
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea rubiginosa (Spreng.) Boeckeler APNI*

Synonyms: Machaerina rubiginosa (Spreng.) T.Koyama APNI*

Description: Perennial with short stout rhizome.

Culms rigid, terete to biconvex, 1- or 2-noded, rarely nodeless, striate, glabrous, smooth, 20–110 cm high, 1–5 mm diam.

Leaves basal and cauline; basal blades flattened at least near apex, often subterete below, usually broader than and often exceeding culms, 1.5–7 mm wide, cauline blades much reduced; sheath straw-coloured, rarely with reddish tinges, dull. Inflorescence interrupted-oblong in outline, narrow, erect, with dense clusters, 7–25(-40) cm long, 1–2.5 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets 2- or 3-flowered, 4–7 mm long. Glumes 5, acute to long-acute, red-brown, with margins ciliate; fertile glumes 3.7–6 mm long. Anthers 1.5–2.5 mm long, excluding appendage 0.2–0.3 mm long.

Nut ellipsoid to obovoid, 2.2–4 mm long, 1.2–2.0 mm diam., smooth, with hispid apex, shining, pale red-brown to bright orange.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and other damp areas, on sandy soil; widespread on the coast and eastern edge of tablelands, extending inland to near Mudgee and Holbrook.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET