PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea teretifolia (R.Br.) Palla
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea teretifolia (R.Br.) Palla APNI*

Synonyms: Cladium teretifolium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial with long rhizome.

Culms rigid, terete or slightly compressed, nodeless, striate, glabrous, smooth, 30–100 cm high, 1–2.5 mm diam.

Leaves basal; blade terete, occasionally somewhat angular at apex, shorter than culm, to 1.8 mm diam.; sheath pale to mid-brown with reddish tinges, dull. Inflorescence oblong in outline, erect, narrow, 8–24 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets 1-, 2- (or 3-)flowered, 3–4.5 mm long. Glumes 4–6, acute, dark red-brown, with margins ciliate; fertile glumes 3.0–3.5 mm long. Anthers 1.3–1.6 mm long, excluding appendage 0.2–0.3 mm long.

Nut obovoid to globose, 1.3–2.2 mm long, 0.9–1.5 mm diam., strongly rugose, dull, yellowish to mid-brown, with papillose base and paler papillose and hispid apex.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and other damp places; north from Jervis Bay, extending to tablelands near Robertson; with an old record 'near Tamworth'.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET