PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baumea tetragona (Labill.) S.T.Blake
Family Cyperaceae
Baumea tetragona (Labill.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Cladium tetraquetrum Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial with long rhizome. Culms rigid, nodeless or 1-noded, terete to irregularly 4-angled, striate, glabrous, smooth or occasionally finely scabrous near apex, 25–100 cm high, 1.3–2 mm diam.

Leaves basal; blade 4-angular (often square) in cross section (rarely narrowly rhomboid), faces often concave, scabrous to smooth, shorter and broader than culm, to 3 mm diam.; sheath pale brown, usually with reddish tinges, dull. Inflorescence ovate in outline, erect, 7–12(-17) cm long, 2–3 cm diam.; lowest involucral bract much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets numerous, 1-flowered, 3.5–4.0 mm long. Glumes 3–5, acute to long-acute, mucronate, ± excurved, very dark red-brown, with margins ciliate; fertile glumes c. 4 mm long. Anthers 1.5–2.3 mm long, excluding appendage 0.2–0.3 mm long.

Nut obovoid to ellipsoid, 1.8–2.6 mm long, 0.9–1.3 mm diam., with longitudinal and short incomplete transverse ridges, faintly white-papillose between ridges, minutely hispid or papillose at apex, dull, pale brown.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along streams and in swamps; south from Blue Mtns and Bargo, sporadic.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET