PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bedfordia arborescens Hochr.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Blanket Leaf, Flannel Leaf, Blanket Bush

Bedfordia arborescens Hochr. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree up to 5 m, young stems white-tomentose.

Leaves oblong to narrow-elliptic or lanceolate, mostly 10–20 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, apex rounded to acute, margins ± entire to crenate, upper surface glabrous and shining with main veins impressed, lower surface densely white-tomentose with lateral veins obscure; petiole 10–20 mm long, tomentose.

Panicles in upper axils or sometimes ramiflorus; heads c. 3 mm diam.; involucral bracts 6–9, 5–6 mm long. Florets orange.

Achenes ± compressed, c. 3 mm long; pappus 4–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of rainforest and in wet sclerophyll forest on the ranges: south from near Clyde Mtn.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET