PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Beilschmiedia elliptica C.T.White & W.D.Francis
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Grey Walnut

Beilschmiedia elliptica C.T.White & W.D.Francis APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m, often buttressed, bark red-brown, pustular and often with numerous depressions; buds, inflorescences and young shoots with appressed brown hairs.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, apex acute to bluntly acuminate, margins undulate, both surfaces glabrous or almost so, upper surface slaty-grey; secondary veins 6–10 pairs, reticulum coarse; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 3.5 mm long, hairy.

Fruit globose, 12 mm diam., black, glaucous; ripe Feb.-Apr.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Found in warm-temperate rainforest on poorer sedimentary soils and in subtropical rainforest on fertile soils north from Comboyne area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET