PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Beilschmiedia obtusifolia (F.Muell. ex Meisn.) F.Muell.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: blush walnut

Beilschmiedia obtusifolia (F.Muell. ex Meisn.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m, occasionally flanged at base, bark usually brown, slightly scaly to smooth with vertical fissures; buds, young shoots and inflorescences covered with appressed grey hairs.

Leaves usually oblanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, apex obtuse or bluntly acuminate, margins undulate and ± translucent, both surfaces ± glabrous, upper surface glossy green; secondary veins 8–13 pairs, reticulum coarse; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Panicles usually slightly longer than leaves. Flowers ca 2.5 mm long, whitish.

Fruit ovoid, c. 17 mm long, black; ripe Jan.-July.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly found on more fertile hilly sites, mainly in warmer rainforest north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET