PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Benthamina alyxifolia (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Benthamina alyxifolia (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus alyxifolius F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub, glabrous except inflorescence axes and calyx shortly brown-tomentose; external runners present.

Leaves elliptic to broad-obovate, 2.5–8 cm long, 20–50 mm wide, apex rounded, base contracted, margins recurved, upper surfaces ± shining, lower surface dull, venation obscure; petiole usually 2–7 mm long.

Peduncle 0.5–3 mm long; pedicels c. 0.5 mm long, bract 2–3 mm long encircling ovary. Corolla in mature bud 32–42 mm long, curved, truncate, red.

Fruit ellipsoidal, 8–10 mm long.


Illustration
W.F.B.

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Parasitic on many rainforest and riparian forest species, but frequently on species of Myrtaceae; north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET