PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Berberidopsis beckleri (F.Muell.) Veldkamp
Family Berberidopsidaceae
Common name: montane tape vine

Berberidopsis beckleri (F.Muell.) Veldkamp APNI*

Synonyms: Streptothamnus beckleri F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Glabrous climber.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-ovate, mostly 3–6 cm long, rarely to 9 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, thin and soft, hairy domatia in axils of midvein and lowest pair of secondary veins; petiole c. 20 mm long.

Flowers axillary, usually solitary, peduncle c. 20 mm long. Perianth segments 15–18, 2–8 mm long, outer segments deep pink gradually passing into inner white ones. Stamens 12–13, c. 3 mm long; anthers ± sessile. Style c. 2–3 mm long.

Berry ovoid, c. 20 mm long, red turning black, surrounded at base by persistent disc; seeds 100–120.


Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in cooler rainforest, north from the Barrington Tops area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Berberidopsis was previously included in Flacourtiaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990), in Flacourtiaceae.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET