PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Berberis aquifolium Pursh
Family Berberidaceae
Common name: Oregon Grape, Mountain Grape, Oregon Barberry, Oregon Grapeholly, Jaundice Berry, Woodsour, Sowberry, Pepperidge Bush, Sourspine, Tall Oregon Grape

Berberis aquifolium Pursh APNI*

Synonyms: Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt. APNI*
Mahonia leschenaultii auct. non (Wight & Arn.) Takeda APNI*
Mahonia pinnata auct. non (Lag.) Fedde APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub to 4 m high; stems without spines.

Leaves articulated, imparipinnate, mostly 15–40 cm long, borne on short shoots; leaflets (3–) 11–19 with basal pair often smaller and ± stipule-like; leaflets ± ovate, 3–8 (-14) cm long, 1–4 (–6) cm wide, glabrous, margins coarsely toothed, teeth spinose; petiole dilated at base.

Racemes 3–19 cm long, in clusters of c. 3–20 at the ends of shoots; pedicels to 10 mm long. Flowers 7–12 mm diam., yellow.

Berry ± globose, 6–9 mm long, pruinose blue to bluish black, persistent style c.1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: often cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalised, including gullies in the Blue Mountains and disturbed sites in the Southern Highlands. Native to western North America.

Naturalised plants have been recorded growing on roadsides, in paddocks, pine plantations, disturbed sclerophyll forest or woodland, rainforest, riverbank scrub.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

The names Berberis leschenaultii Wight & Arn., Mahonia leschenaultii (Wight & Arn.) Takeda ex Dunn, B. pinnata Lag. and M. pinnata (Lag.) Fedde have previously been misapplied to Berberis aquifolium Pursh in Australia. The species name 'aquifolium' means 'holly-leaved', referring to the spiny foliage.

Text by G.J. Harden (Flora of NSW 1: 169, 1990), as Mahonia leschenaultii; updated April 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2010; accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET