PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Berberis darwinii Hook.
Family Berberidaceae
Common name: Darwin's Berberis, Darwin's Barberry

Berberis darwinii Hook. APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub to 3 m high, stems pubescent.

Leaves on main stems reduced to > 3 spinose teeth 5–10 mm long.

Leaves on short shoots ± hexagonal, 1–2 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex spinose, each margin with 2 spinose teeth or rarely only 1. Flowers solitary or racemes to c. 8 cm long; pedicels c. 10 mm long. Flowers c. 10 mm diam., yellowish to red.

Berry globose, 6–7 mm long, pruinose blue, topped with persistent style to 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: cultivated in cooler districts, rarely naturalised. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET