PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Berberis floribunda Wall. ex G.Don
Family Berberidaceae
Common name: Berberis, Nepal Barberry

Berberis floribunda Wall. ex G.Don APNI*

Description: Evergreen shrub to 3 m high, stems glabrous.

Leaves on main stems reduced to terete spines, usually deeply divided into 3, each 10–30 mm long. Leaves on short shoots obovate to elliptic or oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, (20–) 30–65 mm long, (5–) 10–30 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margin entire or with (1–) 2–8 pairs of irregular spinose teeth; the leaves often clustered with spines below.

Racemes (1.5–) 3–10 cm long; pedicels to 11 mm long. Flowers to c. 10 mm diam., perianth yellow.

Berry ovoid to globose, 8–11 mm long, (bright red to) pruinose blue, persistent style 1–2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalised. Native of Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT
AVH map***

The name Berberis aristata DC. has been misapplied to Berberis floribunda Wall. ex G.Don in New South Wales (e.g. Harden 1990)

Text by G.J. Harden (Flora of NSW 1: 168-169, 1990), as Berberis aristata DC.; revised by P.G. Kodela, April 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET