PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Berberis vulgaris L.
Family Berberidaceae
Common name: Common Barberry, Barberry

Berberis vulgaris L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous shrub to 2.5 m high, stems glabrous.

Leaves on main stems reduced to terete spines, usually deeply divided into 3, each 10–25 mm long.

Leaves on short shoots obovate to elliptic, 2–6 cm long, 8–25 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins regularly toothed with numerous bristly teeth. Racemes terminating lateral shoots, many-flowered, numerous, each 5–7 cm long and pendent in fruit; pedicels c. 10 mm long. Flowers c. 5 mm diam., perianth yellow.

Berry oblong to ovoid, 9–12 mm long, bright red, stigma ± sessile.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: cultivated in cooler regions, rarely naturalised. Native of Eur. to E Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed April 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET