PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bergia ammannioides Roxb.
Family Elatinaceae
Common name: Jerry Water-fire

Bergia ammannioides Roxb. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb, usually < 50 cm high with hairy stems.

Leaves elliptic to oblong, to c. 30 mm long, acute, glabrous or with scattered hairs.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Sepals 5, 2–3 mm long, acute, hairy. Petals 5, 1.5–2 mm long, obtuse. Stamens 5. Ovary 3–5-locular; styles 3–5.

Capsule subglobose, c. as long as the sepals; seeds numerous, cylindrical, slightly pitted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on clay pans and strand lines of inland lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET