PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bergia occultipetala G.J.Leach
Family Elatinaceae
Bergia occultipetala G.J.Leach APNI*

Synonyms: Bergia sp. sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb with mostly glabrous stems.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, to c. 10 mm long, glabrous, toothed.

Flowers in axillary clusters. Sepals 5, obtuse, 1–1.5 mm long, 0.75 mm wide with an area of curled hairs near the midline in the upper half, opposite and obscuring the narrower petals. Petals 5, c. 1 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, acute. Stamens 5. Ovary 4- or 5-locular; styles 4 or 5.

Capsule subglobose, equal in length to the sepals; seeds numerous, cylindrical, c. 0.5 mm long, with numerous small pits. Inland areas.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3R
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET