PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya brownii S.Moore
Family Euphorbiaceae
Bertya brownii S.Moore APNI*

Synonyms: Bertya astrotricha Blakely APNI*

Description: Slender shrub 1–3 m high, covered with a rusty tomentum.

Leaves oblong to oblong-lanceolate, 10–50 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, finely sinuate, soft and brittle, upper surface dark to medium green, pale below.

Flowers on peduncles to 25 mm long; bracts 4 or 5, subulate, 3–5 mm long, tomentose. Male perianth segments 4–5 mm long, petaloid, glabrous. Female perianth segments 3–4 mm long, rigid, slightly enlarging under fruit; ovary densely tomentose, becoming glabrous; styles deeply trifid.

Capsule 9–10 mm long, often with scattered hairs.


Flower

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: early spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Found in deep moist sandstone gullies in rainforest and eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET