PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bertya findlayi F.Muell.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Mountain Bertya

Bertya findlayi F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub 2–4 m high, branchlets yellowish brown tomentose.

Leaves oblong-linear, 20–70 mm long, mostly 4–8 mm wide, flat, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface paler with a velvety covering of stellate hairs.

Flowers on peduncles 3–5 mm long; bracts 4–7, 2–3 mm long, tomentose to glabrous. Female perianth segments ovate, 3–4 mm long, glabrous; styles deeply 3- or 4-lobed.

Capsule 8–9 mm long, sparsely stellate-hairy to glabrous.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Found at higher altitudes, in deep valleys and gullies; rare.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.A. Halford & R.J.F. Henderson (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET